PRIVACY STATEMENT

This page explains what  Reform Training and Skills Ltd (RTAS) does with the personal information you provide us.

General

From time to time you will be asked to tell us personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to become a student or a client, to use RTAS systems and services and so on. At the point of collecting the information we aim to clearly explain what it is going to be used for and who we may share it with. Unless required or permitted by law, we will always ask you before we use it for any other reason. We would only use it for marketing with your prior consent.

Any sensitive personal information will never be supplied to anyone outside RTAS without first obtaining your consent, unless required or permitted by law. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including removing your personal information from our systems when it is no longer required and ensuring that all personal information supplied is held securely.

Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement, current legislation and our Data Protection Registration Registration Number ZA017756:

 

We also aim to meet current best practice.

Individuals whose personal information RTAS holds have certain rights under the law. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Enrolment

This section explains how RTAS uses the personal information that you give us on the enrolment form.

How RTAS uses your information

The information will be used for purposes relating to education, training, employment, general advice services, well-being and research. RTAS may share non-sensitive personal information about you with other organisations, for example the Local Authority (see below), for these purposes. We do not share your information for purposes that are incompatible, such as product marketing.

Sensitive personal information you provide (eg. disability or ethnicity) may be used by RTAS for the purposes of equality of opportunity, support for your studies and to minimise risk. It may also be used anonymously for statistical purposes. RTAS will ask your permission before sharing sensitive information with other organisations, unless the sharing is permitted by law and necessary.

How government departments use your information

We pass most of the information to government agencies to meet funding arrangements. RTAS is a Data Processor for the Education and Skills Funding Agency. This means that RTAS will pass most of the personal information and some of the sensitive information you provide to the Education and Skills Funding Agency and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS). Where necessary it is also shared with the Department for Education (DfE).

The information is used for the exercise of functions of these government departments and to meet statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009. It is also used to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PLR).

The information provided may be shared with other organisations for purposes of administration, the provision of career and other guidance and statistical and research purposes, relating to education, training, employment and well-being. This will only take place where the sharing is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may be contacted after you have completed your programme of learning to establish whether you have entered employment or gone onto further training or education.

You may be contacted by the English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority, or its agents, to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of the programme.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom the data is regularly shared are available at: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice

The legal basis for collecting the information

Most of the information on the form is collected because it is necessary for your enrolment as a student or is required by law. You must provide it in order to enrol with RTAS.

The following information we are collecting based on your consent, and you may withdraw your consent without this affecting your status as a student: emergency contact details and parent/carer contact details.

Participation in Learning: Sharing information with Local Authorities

This section applies to:

·       16 and 17 year olds

·       Vulnerable 18 year olds (‘vulnerable’ is defined locally by individual Local Authorities)

·       18-25 year olds with an Education Health Care Plan (EHCP)

The Education and Skills Act 2008 (the Act) places duties on Local Authorities to promote the effective participation in education or training of all 16 and 17 year olds resident in their area, and to make arrangements to identify young people resident in their area who are not participating. It is part of the Local Authority’s duties to secure sufficient suitable education and training provision for all 16-19 year olds, and to encourage, enable and assist young people to participate in learning.

Under the Act, it is RTAS’ duty to provide relevant information about their students to the Local Authority of each student’s residence, when requested to do so, and notify local Local Authorities when a young person leaves learning at RTAS. All educational institutions are required to share information with Local Authorities as part of their duty under the Act.

Section 72 of the Act provides the legal basis for sharing information between Local Authorities and educational institutions. Link to relevant section is referenced here: www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2008/25/section/14

When you give us your information we will use your details to inform the Local Authority where you live about the learning that you are participating in so that they are able to report monthly to the Department of Education and deliver their duties listed above.

Please note that some of the services for young people provided by the LA to fulfil their duties are provided by commissioned external contractors and organisations and they are required to use the same security standards as the Local Authority.

If you wish to opt out of the sharing of your basic details for this purpose, or wish to see information held by RTAS about you for this purpose, please contact Reform Training and Skills, 63 Queen Square, Bristol, BS1 4JZ.

Responsibilities

RTAS as a corporate body is the data controller under the Data Protection Act, and the Board of Directors is therefore ultimately responsible for implementation.

The designated data controller who is appointed to ensure compliance with the Act is the Office Manager.

Further information

If you have any questions about Data Protection at RTAS, please contact:

headoffice@rtas.ltd

Reform Training and Skills, 63 Queen Square, Bristol, BS1 4JZ

If you have a data protection concern that cannot or have not been resolved by RTAS, you have the right to raise it with the Information Commissioner’s Office.